General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 734 86.7% 86.7% -.39
No 113 13.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
98
85.8%
103
90.1%
210
91.7%
320
86.6%
731
No 31.0%
44
14.2%
17
9.9%
23
8.3%
29
13.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
120
100.0%
233
100.0%
349

844


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 90.4%
263
84.7%
471
86.7%
734
No 9.6%
28
15.3%
85
13.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
556

847


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
143
86.2%
394
93.8%
45
94.2%
97
93.2%
55
86.8%
734
No 20.1%
36
13.8%
63
6.3%
3
5.8%
6
6.8%
4
13.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
457
100.0%
48
100.0%
103
100.0%
59

846


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
69
85.0%
130
82.6%
128
84.3%
327
No 13.8%
11
15.0%
23
17.4%
27
15.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
153
100.0%
155

388


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
375
92.9%
143
93.0%
93
90.0%
27
68.1%
96
86.7%
734
No 11.1%
47
7.1%
11
7.0%
7
10.0%
3
31.9%
45
13.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
154
100.0%
100
100.0%
30
100.0%
141

847


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
622
85.7%
84
63.6%
28
86.7%
734
No 11.8%
83
14.3%
14
36.4%
16
13.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
98
100.0%
44

847


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
445
83.4%
161
87.5%
14
78.7%
74
80.4%
37
86.6%
731
No 10.1%
50
16.6%
32
12.5%
2
21.3%
20
19.6%
9
13.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
193
100.0%
16
100.0%
94
100.0%
46

844

Bookmark and Share