General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTFRAT1

Does the fraternal club meet in this area? First fraternal club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 77 73.3% 73.3% -.39
No 19 18.1% 91.4% .07
Don't know 1 1% 92.4% 2.79
No answer 8 7.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
63.0%
17
67.6%
25
93.9%
31
73.3%
77
No 37.5%
3
22.2%
6
24.3%
9
3.0%
1
18.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 12.5%
1
14.8%
4
5.4%
2
3.0%
1
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
27
100.0%
37
100.0%
33

105


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
51
72.2%
26
73.3%
77
No 18.8%
13
16.7%
6
18.1%
19
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 5.8%
4
11.1%
4
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
36

105


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 77.8%
7
71.8%
28
100.0%
7
73.5%
25
62.5%
10
73.3%
77
No 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
25.0%
4
18.1%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.0%
1
No answer 22.2%
2
7.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
6.3%
1
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
16

105


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
51
100.0%
8
83.3%
10
100.0%
1
53.8%
7
73.3%
77
No 19.7%
14
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
18.1%
19
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 7.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
8
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
13

105


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
60
77.8%
14
42.9%
3
73.3%
77
No 20.0%
16
11.1%
2
14.3%
1
18.1%
19
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 3.8%
3
11.1%
2
42.9%
3
7.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

105


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.4%
46
79.3%
23
75.0%
3
57.1%
4
33.3%
1
74.0%
77
No 18.0%
11
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
66.7%
2
18.3%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 6.6%
4
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

104

Bookmark and Share