General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTFRAT2

Does the fraternal club meet in this area? Second fraternal club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 60% 60% -.65
No 3 12% 72% -.38
No answer 7 28% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
28.6%
2
57.1%
4
87.5%
7
60.0%
15
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
12.0%
3
No answer 33.3%
1
57.1%
4
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
8

25


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
50.0%
3
60.0%
15
No 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No answer 21.1%
4
50.0%
3
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
6

25


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
77.8%
7
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
33.3%
1
60.0%
15
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
12.0%
3
No answer 66.7%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
33.3%
1
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

25


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
60.0%
15
No 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No answer 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

25


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
60.0%
15
No 11.8%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
No answer 17.6%
3
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

25


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
8
55.6%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
No 8.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
No answer 25.0%
3
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

24

Bookmark and Share