General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSERV1

Does the service club meet in this area? First service club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 111 76% 76% -.38
No 22 15.1% 91.1% .08
Don't know 4 2.7% 93.8% 2.82
No answer 9 6.2% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
14
71.8%
28
76.7%
46
88.5%
23
76.0%
111
No 23.8%
5
15.4%
6
15.0%
9
7.7%
2
15.1%
22
Don't know 4.8%
1
2.6%
1
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 4.8%
1
10.3%
4
5.0%
3
3.8%
1
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
26

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
47
75.3%
64
76.0%
111
No 14.8%
9
15.3%
13
15.1%
22
Don't know 1.6%
1
3.5%
3
2.7%
4
No answer 6.6%
4
5.9%
5
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
85

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
85.4%
41
81.8%
9
66.7%
32
88.9%
24
76.0%
111
No 41.7%
5
8.3%
4
18.2%
2
18.8%
9
7.4%
2
15.1%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
3
3.7%
1
2.7%
4
No answer 16.7%
2
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
48
100.0%
11
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
75
87.5%
7
84.2%
16
33.3%
1
66.7%
12
76.0%
111
No 12.2%
12
12.5%
1
15.8%
3
66.7%
2
22.2%
4
15.1%
22
Don't know 4.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 7.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
8
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.5%
99
57.1%
8
44.4%
4
76.0%
111
No 13.0%
16
28.6%
4
22.2%
2
15.1%
22
Don't know 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 3.3%
4
14.3%
2
33.3%
3
6.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
71
75.0%
24
0.0%
0
75.0%
9
70.0%
7
77.1%
111
No 11.2%
10
15.6%
5
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
30.0%
3
15.3%
22
Don't know 4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No answer 4.5%
4
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

144

Bookmark and Share