General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSERV2

Does the service club meet in this area? Second service club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 63.2% 63.2% -.57
No 6 15.8% 78.9% -.26
No answer 8 21.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
5
60.0%
9
44.4%
4
85.7%
6
63.2%
24
No 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
No answer 14.3%
1
26.7%
4
22.2%
2
14.3%
1
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
63.0%
17
63.2%
24
No 9.1%
1
18.5%
5
15.8%
6
No answer 27.3%
3
18.5%
5
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
50.0%
6
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
100.0%
10
63.2%
24
No 25.0%
1
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
No answer 50.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
12
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
10

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
63.2%
24
No 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
15.8%
6
No answer 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
21
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
63.2%
24
No 17.2%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
6
No answer 10.3%
3
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
21.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
16
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
66.7%
24
No 20.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
16.7%
6
No answer 12.5%
3
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

36

Bookmark and Share