General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSERV3

Does the service club meet in this area? Third service club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 59.1% 59.1% -.76
No 1 4.5% 63.6% -.5
No answer 8 36.4% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
63.6%
7
40.0%
2
66.7%
2
59.1%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
36.4%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
1
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

22


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
60.0%
9
59.1%
13
No 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.5%
1
No answer 42.9%
3
33.3%
5
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
100.0%
4
59.1%
13
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
4

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
59.1%
13
No 7.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 42.9%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

22


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
59.1%
13
No 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
No answer 20.0%
3
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
36.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
4
65.0%
13
No 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
No answer 23.1%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

20

Bookmark and Share