General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE00

In 2000, you remember that Gore ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know, can't remember

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1760 62.6% 62.6% -.58
Did not vote 814 28.9% 91.5% .58
Ineligible 211 7.5% 99% 1.73
Refused to answer 4 .1% 99.2% 2.88
Don't know, can't remember 23 .8% 100% 7.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Voted 29.5%
176
60.4%
489
74.7%
722
85.3%
367
62.6%
1754
Did not vote 41.8%
249
34.9%
283
23.2%
224
13.0%
56
29.0%
812
Ineligible 28.0%
167
3.6%
29
1.3%
13
0.2%
1
7.5%
210
Refused to answer 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know, can't remember 0.5%
3
1.0%
8
0.6%
6
1.4%
6
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
810
100.0%
967
100.0%
430

2803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 60.1%
769
64.7%
991
62.6%
1760
Did not vote 30.9%
396
27.3%
418
28.9%
814
Ineligible 8.3%
106
6.9%
105
7.5%
211
Refused to answer 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know, can't remember 0.5%
7
1.0%
16
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
1532

2812


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Voted 36.0%
131
59.5%
854
68.3%
153
76.3%
387
83.6%
235
62.6%
1760
Did not vote 53.0%
193
30.2%
434
25.0%
56
18.7%
95
12.5%
35
28.9%
813
Ineligible 8.8%
32
9.4%
135
5.8%
13
4.1%
21
3.6%
10
7.5%
211
Refused to answer 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know, can't remember 1.6%
6
0.8%
11
0.9%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
1435
100.0%
224
100.0%
507
100.0%
281

2811


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Voted 59.6%
190
57.9%
288
70.8%
349
63.2%
827
Did not vote 28.5%
91
32.6%
162
23.5%
116
28.2%
369
Ineligible 11.6%
37
7.8%
39
4.9%
24
7.6%
100
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know, can't remember 0.3%
1
1.4%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
497
100.0%
493

1309


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Voted 71.9%
1064
77.0%
157
58.6%
243
51.6%
49
39.9%
247
62.6%
1760
Did not vote 22.9%
339
21.1%
43
38.8%
161
43.2%
41
37.2%
230
28.9%
814
Ineligible 4.1%
61
0.5%
1
1.2%
5
4.2%
4
22.6%
140
7.5%
211
Refused to answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know, can't remember 0.7%
11
1.5%
3
1.4%
6
1.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1479
100.0%
204
100.0%
415
100.0%
95
100.0%
619

2812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 65.8%
1471
56.5%
213
37.8%
76
62.6%
1760
Did not vote 26.9%
602
35.3%
133
39.3%
79
28.9%
814
Ineligible 6.2%
139
7.7%
29
21.4%
43
7.5%
211
Refused to answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know, can't remember 0.8%
18
0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
377
100.0%
201

2812


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 67.2%
997
63.9%
419
80.0%
44
49.4%
199
44.3%
90
62.5%
1749
Did not vote 26.5%
393
27.1%
178
14.5%
8
38.5%
155
39.4%
80
29.1%
814
Ineligible 5.3%
79
7.9%
52
5.5%
3
11.7%
47
14.8%
30
7.5%
211
Refused to answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know, can't remember 0.9%
13
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
3
0.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1483
100.0%
656
100.0%
55
100.0%
403
100.0%
203

2800

Bookmark and Share