General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTVET1

Does the veterans group meet in this area? First veterans group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 68.7% 68.7% -.41
No 19 22.9% 91.6% .04
No answer 7 8.4% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
50.0%
8
84.6%
22
72.2%
26
68.7%
57
No 60.0%
3
31.3%
5
11.5%
3
22.2%
8
22.9%
19
No answer 20.0%
1
18.8%
3
3.8%
1
5.6%
2
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
26
100.0%
36

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
46
47.8%
11
68.7%
57
No 18.3%
11
34.8%
8
22.9%
19
No answer 5.0%
3
17.4%
4
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
23

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
68.1%
32
85.7%
6
57.1%
8
83.3%
5
68.7%
57
No 0.0%
0
27.7%
13
14.3%
1
28.6%
4
16.7%
1
22.9%
19
No answer 33.3%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
47
100.0%
7
100.0%
14
100.0%
6

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.5%
37
80.0%
8
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
68.7%
57
No 22.2%
12
20.0%
2
9.1%
1
100.0%
2
33.3%
2
22.9%
19
No answer 9.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.8%
44
76.9%
10
42.9%
3
68.7%
57
No 27.0%
17
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.9%
19
No answer 3.2%
2
7.7%
1
57.1%
4
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
13
100.0%
7

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
33
65.2%
15
0.0%
0
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
69.1%
56
No 22.2%
10
21.7%
5
100.0%
2
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
23.5%
19
No answer 4.4%
2
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

81

Bookmark and Share