General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTVET2

Does the veterans group meet in this area? Second veterans group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9 56.3% 56.3% -.85
No answer 7 43.8% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
71.4%
5
56.3%
9
No answer 100.0%
1
75.0%
3
25.0%
1
28.6%
2
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

16


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
33.3%
2
56.3%
9
No answer 30.0%
3
66.7%
4
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
6

16


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
71.4%
5
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
56.3%
9
No answer 100.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

16


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
56.3%
9
No answer 50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

16


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
56.3%
9
No answer 20.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
43.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

16


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
4
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
No answer 33.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

15

Bookmark and Share