General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTVET3

Does the veterans group meet in this area? Third veterans group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 30% 30% -1.45
No answer 7 70% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
No answer 50.0%
3
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
4

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
No answer 100.0%
3
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
No answer 71.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
30.0%
3
No answer 50.0%
2
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
70.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
No answer 66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
66.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share