General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPOLIT1

Does the political club meet in this area? First political club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 42 61.8% 61.8% -.49
No 17 25% 86.8% -.1
Don't know 3 4.4% 91.2% 2.24
No answer 6 8.8% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
57.1%
12
52.4%
11
84.6%
11
61.8%
42
No 30.8%
4
23.8%
5
33.3%
7
7.7%
1
25.0%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.8%
1
7.7%
1
4.4%
3
No answer 7.7%
1
14.3%
3
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
21
100.0%
13

68


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
24
51.4%
18
61.8%
42
No 15.2%
5
34.3%
12
25.0%
17
Don't know 6.1%
2
2.9%
1
4.4%
3
No answer 6.1%
2
11.4%
4
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
35

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
66.7%
14
66.7%
4
54.5%
12
75.0%
9
61.8%
42
No 14.3%
1
23.8%
5
33.3%
2
27.3%
6
25.0%
3
25.0%
17
Don't know 14.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
No answer 28.6%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
21
100.0%
6
100.0%
22
100.0%
12

68


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
23
66.7%
2
55.6%
5
50.0%
1
64.7%
11
61.8%
42
No 21.6%
8
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
29.4%
5
25.0%
17
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
No answer 13.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
17

68


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 65.5%
38
66.7%
2
28.6%
2
61.8%
42
No 24.1%
14
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
25.0%
17
Don't know 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
No answer 5.2%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
7

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
25
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
75.0%
9
40.0%
2
63.6%
42
No 15.2%
5
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
60.0%
3
25.8%
17
Don't know 6.1%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
No answer 3.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

66

Bookmark and Share