General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPOLIT2

Does the political club meet in this area? Second political club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6 42.9% 42.9% -.89
No 2 14.3% 57.1% -.64
No answer 6 42.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
No 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

14


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
33.3%
3
42.9%
6
No 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
14.3%
2
No answer 40.0%
2
44.4%
4
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
9

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
42.9%
3
100.0%
1
42.9%
6
No 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

14


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
42.9%
6
No 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
2
No answer 62.5%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

14


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.9%
6
No 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
No answer 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
42.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
16.7%
2
No answer 25.0%
1
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

12

Bookmark and Share