General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPOLIT3

Does the political club meet in this area? Third political club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 36.4% 36.4% -1.09
No 1 9.1% 45.5% -.85
No answer 6 54.5% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

11


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
28.6%
2
36.4%
4
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.1%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
57.1%
4
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
36.4%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

11


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
36.4%
4
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
9.1%
1
No answer 71.4%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

11


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
No 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
No answer 42.9%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
54.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

11


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share