General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES00

If voted in 2000 election: Did you vote for Gore or Bush?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  4) Other (specify)
  6) Didn't vote
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 738 41.8% 41.8% -.58
Bush 922 52.3% 94.1% .08
Nader 28 1.6% 95.7% .75
Other (specify) 2 .1% 95.8% 1.42
Didn't vote 4 .2% 96% 2.75
Don't know 21 1.2% 97.2% 4.08
No answer 49 2.8% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 45.2%
80
40.4%
198
42.1%
305
42.0%
154
41.9%
737
Bush 44.6%
79
55.5%
272
51.4%
372
53.1%
195
52.2%
918
Nader 7.9%
14
0.6%
3
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.6%
28
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
5
1.4%
10
1.4%
5
1.2%
21
No answer 1.1%
2
2.0%
10
3.6%
26
2.7%
10
2.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
490
100.0%
724
100.0%
367

1758


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 37.6%
290
45.1%
448
41.8%
738
Bush 57.1%
440
48.5%
482
52.3%
922
Nader 1.8%
14
1.4%
14
1.6%
28
Other (specify) 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.7%
17
1.2%
21
No answer 2.3%
18
3.1%
31
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
993

1764


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Gore 49.6%
66
39.6%
339
41.8%
64
39.7%
154
48.9%
115
41.8%
738
Bush 41.4%
55
54.6%
467
51.6%
79
55.7%
216
44.7%
105
52.3%
922
Nader 0.8%
1
1.9%
16
1.3%
2
1.3%
5
1.7%
4
1.6%
28
Other (specify) 0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.8%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 3.0%
4
0.9%
8
1.3%
2
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.2%
21
No answer 3.8%
5
2.7%
23
3.3%
5
2.3%
9
3.0%
7
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
855
100.0%
153
100.0%
388
100.0%
235

1764


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Gore 76.8%
146
42.6%
123
19.1%
67
40.5%
336
Bush 19.5%
37
50.2%
145
77.1%
270
54.5%
452
Nader 1.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
8
Other (specify) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Didn't vote 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.8%
8
1.1%
4
1.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
3.1%
9
2.0%
7
1.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
289
100.0%
350

829


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Gore 36.7%
392
46.5%
73
41.6%
101
57.1%
28
58.3%
144
41.8%
738
Bush 58.0%
619
48.4%
76
52.7%
128
36.7%
18
32.8%
81
52.3%
922
Nader 0.9%
10
1.3%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
13
1.6%
28
Other (specify) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.9%
3
1.2%
3
2.0%
1
0.8%
2
1.2%
21
No answer 3.2%
34
1.9%
3
2.9%
7
4.1%
2
1.2%
3
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1068
100.0%
157
100.0%
243
100.0%
49
100.0%
247

1764


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Gore 35.7%
526
81.2%
173
51.3%
39
41.8%
738
Bush 58.4%
862
12.2%
26
44.7%
34
52.3%
922
Nader 1.6%
24
1.4%
3
1.3%
1
1.6%
28
Other (specify) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
No answer 2.7%
40
3.3%
7
2.6%
2
2.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
213
100.0%
76

1764


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gore 37.3%
372
39.7%
167
72.7%
32
59.3%
118
50.0%
45
41.9%
734
Bush 58.3%
582
54.6%
230
22.7%
10
31.7%
63
40.0%
36
52.6%
921
Nader 1.0%
10
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.5%
9
3.3%
3
1.5%
27
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Didn't vote 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know 0.9%
9
1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.2%
2
1.2%
21
No answer 2.2%
22
2.4%
10
4.5%
2
3.0%
6
3.3%
3
2.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
421
100.0%
44
100.0%
199
100.0%
90

1752

Bookmark and Share