General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTUNION1

Does the labor union meet in this area? First labor union
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 99 67.8% 67.8% -.42
No 35 24% 91.8% .06
Don't know 4 2.7% 94.5% 2.93
No answer 8 5.5% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
11
74.4%
32
70.0%
49
50.0%
7
67.8%
99
No 26.3%
5
18.6%
8
24.3%
17
35.7%
5
24.0%
35
Don't know 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 5.3%
1
7.0%
3
2.9%
2
14.3%
2
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
43
100.0%
70
100.0%
14

146


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.4%
57
64.6%
42
67.8%
99
No 25.9%
21
21.5%
14
24.0%
35
Don't know 1.2%
1
4.6%
3
2.7%
4
No answer 2.5%
2
9.2%
6
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
65

146


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
11
67.2%
45
83.3%
10
61.5%
16
65.4%
17
67.8%
99
No 13.3%
2
23.9%
16
16.7%
2
23.1%
6
34.6%
9
24.0%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 13.3%
2
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
67
100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
26

146


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
61
100.0%
3
72.2%
13
75.0%
3
70.4%
19
67.8%
99
No 27.7%
26
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
14.8%
4
24.0%
35
Don't know 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.7%
4
No answer 5.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
3
100.0%
18
100.0%
4
100.0%
27

146


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
79
60.9%
14
46.2%
6
67.8%
99
No 21.8%
24
30.4%
7
30.8%
4
24.0%
35
Don't know 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
No answer 2.7%
3
8.7%
2
23.1%
3
5.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
23
100.0%
13

146


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
39
57.4%
31
50.0%
2
85.0%
17
88.9%
8
67.8%
97
No 21.4%
12
31.5%
17
50.0%
2
15.0%
3
11.1%
1
24.5%
35
Don't know 3.6%
2
3.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
No answer 5.4%
3
7.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
54
100.0%
4
100.0%
20
100.0%
9

143

Bookmark and Share