General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTUNION2

Does the labor union meet in this area? Second labor union
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 38.9% 38.9% -1.02
No 2 11.1% 50% -.77
Don't know 2 11.1% 61.1% .77
No answer 7 38.9% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Don't know 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
No answer 33.3%
1
66.7%
4
12.5%
1
100.0%
1
38.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
25.0%
2
38.9%
7
No 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
11.1%
2
No answer 30.0%
3
50.0%
4
38.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
8

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
50.0%
2
38.9%
7
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
11.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
33.3%
2
100.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
No 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Don't know 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
2
No answer 41.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
38.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
38.9%
7
No 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
Don't know 9.1%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
No answer 18.2%
2
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
38.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
No 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
No answer 40.0%
2
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share