General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTUNION4

Does the labor union meet in this area? Fourth labor union
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 12.5% 12.5% -2.48
No answer 7 87.5% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 75.0%
3
100.0%
4
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share