General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSPORT1

Does the sports group meet in this area? First sports group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 207 82.5% 82.5% -.28
No 35 13.9% 96.4% .38
No answer 9 3.6% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 81.4%
48
83.3%
70
83.0%
73
80.0%
16
82.5%
207
No 16.9%
10
11.9%
10
13.6%
12
15.0%
3
13.9%
35
No answer 1.7%
1
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
5.0%
1
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
88
100.0%
20

251


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
129
78.8%
78
82.5%
207
No 13.2%
20
15.2%
15
13.9%
35
No answer 2.0%
3
6.1%
6
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
99

251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
11
84.5%
87
82.6%
19
79.7%
55
87.5%
35
82.5%
207
No 18.8%
3
13.6%
14
17.4%
4
13.0%
9
12.5%
5
13.9%
35
No answer 12.5%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
103
100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
40

251


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 83.1%
133
100.0%
4
89.7%
26
75.0%
3
75.9%
41
82.5%
207
No 12.5%
20
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
25.0%
1
20.4%
11
13.9%
35
No answer 4.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
54

251


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
181
64.3%
18
53.3%
8
82.5%
207
No 11.1%
23
28.6%
8
26.7%
4
13.9%
35
No answer 1.9%
4
7.1%
2
20.0%
3
3.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
28
100.0%
15

251


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
113
83.6%
56
100.0%
7
80.8%
21
66.7%
10
83.1%
207
No 13.4%
18
11.9%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
26.7%
4
14.1%
35
No answer 2.2%
3
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
2.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
67
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
15

249

Bookmark and Share