General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSPORT2

Does the sports group meet in this area? Second sports group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 81.9% 81.9% -.4
No 4 5.6% 87.5% -.02
No answer 9 12.5% 100% 2.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
86.7%
26
79.2%
19
75.0%
3
81.9%
59
No 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
No answer 7.1%
1
13.3%
4
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
12.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
30
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

72


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.9%
34
80.6%
25
81.9%
59
No 9.8%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
No answer 7.3%
3
19.4%
6
12.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
31

72


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
83.9%
26
83.3%
5
78.3%
18
100.0%
7
81.9%
59
No 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
No answer 40.0%
2
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

72


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 80.8%
42
0.00%
0
100.0%
5
0.00%
0
80.0%
12
81.9%
59
No 5.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
5.6%
4
No answer 13.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.3%
2
12.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
15

72


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
56
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
81.9%
59
No 4.8%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
No answer 6.3%
4
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
12.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

72


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
27
85.7%
18
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
80.0%
4
84.3%
59
No 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
No answer 8.8%
3
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
10.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

70

Bookmark and Share