General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSPORT3

Does the sports group meet in this area? Third sports group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 67.9% 67.9% -.68
No answer 9 32.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
66.7%
8
66.7%
6
50.0%
1
67.9%
19
No answer 20.0%
1
33.3%
4
33.3%
3
50.0%
1
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

28


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
57.1%
8
67.9%
19
No answer 21.4%
3
42.9%
6
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14

28


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
84.6%
11
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
67.9%
19
No answer 100.0%
2
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
1

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
11
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
67.9%
19
No answer 38.9%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
7

28


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 81.8%
18
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
67.9%
19
No answer 18.2%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
75.0%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
73.1%
19
No answer 30.0%
3
25.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

26

Bookmark and Share