General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF00WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Gore
  2) Bush
  3) Nader
  4) Other
  8) Don't know, can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gore 404 37.6% 37.6% -.69
Bush 419 39% 76.6% -.25
Nader 32 3% 79.5% .19
Other 98 9.1% 88.7% .63
Don't know, can't remember 65 6% 94.7% 2.38
No answer 57 5.3% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Gore 38.9%
163
38.2%
123
34.2%
90
38.8%
26
37.5%
402
Bush 43.0%
180
39.8%
128
34.2%
90
31.3%
21
39.1%
419
Nader 3.3%
14
1.2%
4
4.6%
12
3.0%
2
3.0%
32
Other 6.0%
25
10.9%
35
11.8%
31
9.0%
6
9.1%
97
Don't know, can't remember 7.4%
31
6.2%
20
4.6%
12
3.0%
2
6.1%
65
No answer 1.4%
6
3.7%
12
10.6%
28
14.9%
10
5.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
322
100.0%
263
100.0%
67

1071


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Gore 39.2%
204
36.1%
200
37.6%
404
Bush 39.0%
203
39.0%
216
39.0%
419
Nader 3.6%
19
2.3%
13
3.0%
32
Other 8.8%
46
9.4%
52
9.1%
98
Don't know, can't remember 4.8%
25
7.2%
40
6.0%
65
No answer 4.6%
24
6.0%
33
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
554

1075


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Gore 39.1%
90
35.6%
211
39.2%
29
42.4%
53
40.4%
21
37.6%
404
Bush 32.6%
75
43.2%
256
35.1%
26
36.8%
46
28.8%
15
38.9%
418
Nader 3.0%
7
3.0%
18
4.1%
3
2.4%
3
1.9%
1
3.0%
32
Other 13.5%
31
7.4%
44
9.5%
7
7.2%
9
13.5%
7
9.1%
98
Don't know, can't remember 8.7%
20
6.1%
36
4.1%
3
4.0%
5
1.9%
1
6.1%
65
No answer 3.0%
7
4.7%
28
8.1%
6
7.2%
9
13.5%
7
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
593
100.0%
74
100.0%
125
100.0%
52

1074


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Gore 53.1%
68
38.6%
81
28.6%
42
39.4%
191
Bush 31.3%
40
31.0%
65
53.7%
79
37.9%
184
Nader 3.1%
4
3.3%
7
2.0%
3
2.9%
14
Other 3.9%
5
12.9%
27
6.8%
10
8.7%
42
Don't know, can't remember 7.8%
10
9.0%
19
3.4%
5
7.0%
34
No answer 0.8%
1
5.2%
11
5.4%
8
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
210
100.0%
147

485


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Gore 31.8%
138
34.0%
16
34.7%
60
38.3%
18
46.0%
172
37.6%
404
Bush 43.5%
189
34.0%
16
40.5%
70
38.3%
18
33.7%
126
39.0%
419
Nader 1.6%
7
2.1%
1
4.0%
7
4.3%
2
4.0%
15
3.0%
32
Other 10.4%
45
17.0%
8
8.1%
14
4.3%
2
7.8%
29
9.1%
98
Don't know, can't remember 4.4%
19
6.4%
3
6.9%
12
10.6%
5
7.0%
26
6.0%
65
No answer 8.3%
36
6.4%
3
5.8%
10
4.3%
2
1.6%
6
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
47
100.0%
173
100.0%
47
100.0%
374

1075


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Gore 28.9%
226
68.2%
116
50.0%
62
37.6%
404
Bush 46.6%
364
12.4%
21
27.4%
34
39.0%
419
Nader 2.9%
23
2.4%
4
4.0%
5
3.0%
32
Other 9.3%
73
8.2%
14
8.9%
11
9.1%
98
Don't know, can't remember 6.1%
48
4.1%
7
8.1%
10
6.0%
65
No answer 6.0%
47
4.7%
8
1.6%
2
5.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
781
100.0%
170
100.0%
124

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Gore 36.6%
181
36.3%
87
53.8%
7
37.5%
78
45.1%
51
37.8%
404
Bush 42.6%
211
42.9%
103
23.1%
3
29.3%
61
36.3%
41
39.2%
419
Nader 2.4%
12
4.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
9
0.9%
1
3.0%
32
Other 8.7%
43
7.1%
17
7.7%
1
12.5%
26
9.7%
11
9.2%
98
Don't know, can't remember 4.6%
23
5.0%
12
0.0%
0
12.0%
25
4.4%
5
6.1%
65
No answer 5.1%
25
4.6%
11
15.4%
2
4.3%
9
3.5%
4
4.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
240
100.0%
13
100.0%
208
100.0%
113

1069

Bookmark and Share