General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTYOUTH1

Does the youth group meet in this area? First youth group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 80.8% 80.8% -.34
No 19 12.2% 92.9% .17
Don't know 3 1.9% 94.9% 3.2
No answer 8 5.1% 100% 3.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
24
82.5%
52
81.0%
47
100.0%
3
80.8%
126
No 21.9%
7
9.5%
6
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
19
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
No answer 3.1%
1
4.8%
3
6.9%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
63
100.0%
58
100.0%
3

156


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
67
78.7%
59
80.8%
126
No 12.3%
10
12.0%
9
12.2%
19
Don't know 2.5%
2
1.3%
1
1.9%
3
No answer 2.5%
2
8.0%
6
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
75

156


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
79.7%
51
93.3%
14
83.0%
44
93.3%
14
80.8%
126
No 33.3%
3
17.2%
11
6.7%
1
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.2%
19
Don't know 11.1%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
No answer 22.2%
2
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
6.7%
1
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
64
100.0%
15
100.0%
53
100.0%
15

156


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
92
0.00%
0
82.4%
14
50.0%
2
69.2%
18
80.8%
126
No 7.3%
8
0.00%
0
11.8%
2
50.0%
2
26.9%
7
12.2%
19
Don't know 2.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
No answer 5.5%
6
0.00%
0
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
26

156


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
101
71.0%
22
42.9%
3
80.8%
126
No 9.3%
11
25.8%
8
0.0%
0
12.2%
19
Don't know 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.9%
3
No answer 3.4%
4
3.2%
1
42.9%
3
5.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
31
100.0%
7

156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
82
80.6%
25
100.0%
1
78.6%
11
77.8%
7
81.8%
126
No 13.1%
13
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
11.1%
1
12.3%
19
Don't know 2.0%
2
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
No answer 2.0%
2
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
31
100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

154

Bookmark and Share