General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTYOUTH2

Does the youth group meet in this area? Second youth group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 10 52.6% 52.6% -.85
No 1 5.3% 57.9% -.6
Don't know 1 5.3% 63.2% .92
No answer 7 36.8% 100% 1.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
42.9%
3
62.5%
5
0.00%
0
52.6%
10
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 25.0%
1
42.9%
3
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

19


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
44.4%
4
52.6%
10
No 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
2
55.6%
5
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
85.7%
6
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
100.0%
2
52.6%
10
No 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

19


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
52.6%
10
No 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
No answer 40.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

19


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.6%
10
No 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
5.3%
1
No answer 23.1%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
36.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

19


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
5
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
58.8%
10
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Don't know 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
No answer 25.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

17

Bookmark and Share