General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTYOUTH3

Does the youth group meet in this area? Third youth group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 22.2% 22.2% -1.76
No answer 7 77.8% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

9


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
No answer 66.7%
2
83.3%
5
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
80.0%
4
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
22.2%
2
No answer 85.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
No answer 60.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
No answer 66.7%
2
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share