General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSCHL1

Does the school service group meet in this area? First school service group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 176 83.4% 83.4% -.3
No 23 10.9% 94.3% .24
Don't know 2 .9% 95.3% 3.54
No answer 10 4.7% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
23
88.2%
82
86.1%
62
64.3%
9
83.4%
176
No 25.0%
8
8.6%
8
5.6%
4
21.4%
3
10.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 3.1%
1
3.2%
3
5.6%
4
14.3%
2
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
93
100.0%
72
100.0%
14

211


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.1%
57
86.2%
119
83.4%
176
No 15.1%
11
8.7%
12
10.9%
23
Don't know 1.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 5.5%
4
4.3%
6
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
138

211


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
85.2%
69
85.7%
12
79.7%
55
89.2%
33
83.4%
176
No 10.0%
1
12.3%
10
14.3%
2
11.6%
8
5.4%
2
10.9%
23
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.7%
1
0.9%
2
No answer 20.0%
2
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
2.7%
1
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

211


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
128
100.0%
4
71.4%
15
75.0%
6
74.2%
23
83.4%
176
No 5.4%
8
0.0%
0
28.6%
6
25.0%
2
22.6%
7
10.9%
23
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 6.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
31

211


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
138
81.1%
30
61.5%
8
83.4%
176
No 9.9%
16
13.5%
5
15.4%
2
10.9%
23
Don't know 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
No answer 3.1%
5
5.4%
2
23.1%
3
4.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
37
100.0%
13

211


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
99
83.9%
47
100.0%
7
59.1%
13
90.0%
9
84.1%
175
No 8.0%
9
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
36.4%
8
10.0%
1
11.1%
23
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
No answer 3.5%
4
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
22
100.0%
10

208

Bookmark and Share