General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTSCHL2

Does the school service group meet in this area? Second school service group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 59.3% 59.3% -.72
No 2 7.4% 66.7% -.46
No answer 9 33.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
70.0%
7
66.7%
8
0.0%
0
59.3%
16
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
7.4%
2
No answer 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

27


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
55.6%
10
59.3%
16
No 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
7.4%
2
No answer 33.3%
3
33.3%
6
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18

27


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
6
100.0%
7
59.3%
16
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
No answer 100.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

27


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
11
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
59.3%
16
No 5.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.4%
2
No answer 40.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

27


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
13
40.0%
2
25.0%
1
59.3%
16
No 5.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
No answer 22.2%
4
40.0%
2
75.0%
3
33.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
4

27


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
6
66.7%
6
100.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
64.0%
16
No 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
8.0%
2
No answer 36.4%
4
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

25

Bookmark and Share