General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTHOBBY1

Does the hobby or garden club meet in this area? First hobby or garden club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 117 71.3% 71.3% -.38
No 37 22.6% 93.9% .16
Don't know 2 1.2% 95.1% 3.38
No answer 8 4.9% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
18
65.9%
29
79.7%
55
66.7%
14
71.2%
116
No 31.0%
9
25.0%
11
17.4%
12
23.8%
5
22.7%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
1.2%
2
No answer 6.9%
2
9.1%
4
1.4%
1
4.8%
1
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
21

163


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
40
75.5%
77
71.3%
117
No 30.6%
19
17.6%
18
22.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.2%
2
No answer 4.8%
3
4.9%
5
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
102

164


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
7
65.8%
48
84.6%
11
75.0%
33
78.3%
18
71.3%
117
No 18.2%
2
28.8%
21
15.4%
2
18.2%
8
17.4%
4
22.6%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
1.2%
2
No answer 18.2%
2
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
13
100.0%
44
100.0%
23

164


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
65
71.4%
5
72.4%
21
25.0%
1
73.5%
25
71.3%
117
No 20.0%
18
28.6%
2
27.6%
8
75.0%
3
17.6%
6
22.6%
37
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
No answer 5.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
7
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

164


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
108
66.7%
6
33.3%
3
71.3%
117
No 21.9%
32
22.2%
2
33.3%
3
22.6%
37
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
No answer 2.7%
4
11.1%
1
33.3%
3
4.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
9
100.0%
9

164


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.9%
71
61.0%
25
66.7%
2
71.4%
10
58.3%
7
71.9%
115
No 16.7%
15
26.8%
11
33.3%
1
28.6%
4
41.7%
5
22.5%
36
Don't know 2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
No answer 2.2%
2
12.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
41
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

160

Bookmark and Share