General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTHOBBY2

Does the hobby or garden club meet in this area? Second hobby or garden club
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 13 50% 50% -.68
No 6 23.1% 73.1% -.4
No answer 7 26.9% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
14.3%
1
60.0%
6
66.7%
4
50.0%
13
No 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
No answer 33.3%
1
42.9%
3
10.0%
1
33.3%
2
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

26


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
50.0%
8
50.0%
13
No 30.0%
3
18.8%
3
23.1%
6
No answer 20.0%
2
31.3%
5
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16

26


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
50.0%
7
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
13
No 0.0%
0
28.6%
4
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
No answer 50.0%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

26


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
10
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
No 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
23.1%
6
No answer 25.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

26


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
13
No 27.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
No answer 13.6%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

26


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
7
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
52.0%
13
No 25.0%
3
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.0%
6
No answer 16.7%
2
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

25

Bookmark and Share