General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTGREEK1

Does the school fraternity or sorority meet in this area? First school fraternity or sorority
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 31 47% 47% -.53
No 28 42.4% 89.4% -.11
No answer 7 10.6% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
9
55.0%
11
39.1%
9
33.3%
2
47.0%
31
No 41.2%
7
30.0%
6
47.8%
11
66.7%
4
42.4%
28
No answer 5.9%
1
15.0%
3
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
20
100.0%
23
100.0%
6

66


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
13
52.9%
18
47.0%
31
No 50.0%
16
35.3%
12
42.4%
28
No answer 9.4%
3
11.8%
4
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
34

66


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
78.6%
11
50.0%
2
37.9%
11
35.7%
5
47.0%
31
No 20.0%
1
14.3%
2
50.0%
2
51.7%
15
57.1%
8
42.4%
28
No answer 40.0%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
7.1%
1
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
4
100.0%
29
100.0%
14

66


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
13
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
12
47.0%
31
No 51.3%
20
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
27.8%
5
42.4%
28
No answer 15.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

66


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
19
78.6%
11
25.0%
1
47.0%
31
No 54.2%
26
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
42.4%
28
No answer 6.3%
3
7.1%
1
75.0%
3
10.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
14
100.0%
4

66


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
26
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
47.7%
31
No 31.0%
13
66.7%
12
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
43.1%
28
No answer 7.1%
3
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

65

Bookmark and Share