General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTNAT1

Does the nationality group meet in this area? First nationality group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 54.5% 54.5% -.55
No 13 29.5% 84.1% -.2
No answer 7 15.9% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
58.3%
7
66.7%
10
28.6%
2
54.5%
24
No 40.0%
4
16.7%
2
20.0%
3
57.1%
4
29.5%
13
No answer 10.0%
1
25.0%
3
13.3%
2
14.3%
1
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

44


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.6%
12
44.4%
12
54.5%
24
No 17.6%
3
37.0%
10
29.5%
13
No answer 11.8%
2
18.5%
5
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27

44


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
36.4%
4
75.0%
3
38.5%
5
91.7%
11
54.5%
24
No 25.0%
1
54.5%
6
25.0%
1
30.8%
4
8.3%
1
29.5%
13
No answer 50.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

44


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
14
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
6
54.5%
24
No 23.1%
6
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
41.7%
5
29.5%
13
No answer 23.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
17
42.9%
3
40.0%
4
54.5%
24
No 29.6%
8
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
29.5%
13
No answer 7.4%
2
28.6%
2
30.0%
3
15.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
10

44


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.9%
6
53.3%
8
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
75.0%
6
55.8%
24
No 35.7%
5
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
30.2%
13
No answer 21.4%
3
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
8

43

Bookmark and Share