General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTFARM1

Does the farm organization meet in this area? First farm organization
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 25 51% 51% -.53
No 18 36.7% 87.8% -.14
No answer 6 12.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
50.0%
7
38.5%
5
75.0%
9
51.0%
25
No 50.0%
5
28.6%
4
53.8%
7
16.7%
2
36.7%
18
No answer 10.0%
1
21.4%
3
7.7%
1
8.3%
1
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
12

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
13
46.2%
12
51.0%
25
No 34.8%
8
38.5%
10
36.7%
18
No answer 8.7%
2
15.4%
4
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26

49


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
48.0%
12
100.0%
2
30.0%
3
80.0%
4
51.0%
25
No 14.3%
1
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
20.0%
1
36.7%
18
No answer 28.6%
2
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
25
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

49


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
18
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
33.3%
2
51.0%
25
No 33.3%
11
66.7%
2
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
3
36.7%
18
No answer 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

49


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
24
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
51.0%
25
No 38.6%
17
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
36.7%
18
No answer 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.7%
17
53.8%
7
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
52.1%
25
No 40.0%
12
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
37.5%
18
No answer 3.3%
1
30.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
13
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

48

Bookmark and Share