General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

Spending on the space exploration program
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 186 13.3% 13.3% -1.08
About right 598 42.7% 56% -.4
Too much 541 38.6% 94.6% .29
Don't know 75 5.4% 99.9% 3.7
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 12.3%
37
13.9%
55
14.6%
72
10.6%
22
13.3%
186
About right 44.5%
134
41.4%
164
44.4%
219
38.6%
80
42.7%
597
Too much 36.5%
110
39.4%
156
36.7%
181
44.0%
91
38.5%
538
Don't know 6.3%
19
5.3%
21
4.3%
21
6.8%
14
5.4%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.7%
121
8.6%
65
13.3%
186
About right 43.6%
282
41.9%
316
42.7%
598
Too much 34.6%
224
42.0%
317
38.6%
541
Don't know 2.9%
19
7.4%
56
5.4%
75
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 6.3%
12
12.2%
88
16.5%
20
16.5%
39
20.1%
27
13.3%
186
About right 34.9%
66
42.0%
302
39.7%
48
49.4%
117
47.8%
64
42.6%
597
Too much 53.4%
101
39.5%
284
40.5%
49
29.5%
70
27.6%
37
38.6%
541
Don't know 5.3%
10
6.3%
45
3.3%
4
4.2%
10
4.5%
6
5.4%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
23
9.5%
25
10.7%
26
11.2%
74
About right 47.5%
75
41.6%
109
44.9%
109
44.2%
293
Too much 33.5%
53
45.8%
120
37.9%
92
40.0%
265
Don't know 4.4%
7
3.1%
8
6.6%
16
4.7%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 14.1%
102
9.9%
11
11.1%
23
11.9%
5
14.2%
45
13.3%
186
About right 43.8%
316
36.0%
40
44.7%
93
33.3%
14
42.5%
135
42.7%
598
Too much 37.5%
271
46.8%
52
40.9%
85
50.0%
21
35.2%
112
38.6%
541
Don't know 4.4%
32
7.2%
8
3.4%
7
4.8%
2
8.2%
26
5.4%
75
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 15.0%
166
5.5%
10
9.1%
10
13.3%
186
About right 44.5%
493
28.6%
52
48.2%
53
42.7%
598
Too much 35.3%
391
59.3%
108
38.2%
42
38.6%
541
Don't know 5.3%
59
6.0%
11
4.5%
5
5.4%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 11.3%
84
12.3%
41
29.2%
7
18.6%
37
17.9%
17
13.3%
186
About right 39.8%
297
47.0%
156
54.2%
13
45.2%
90
42.1%
40
42.7%
596
Too much 42.6%
318
37.0%
123
12.5%
3
31.2%
62
33.7%
32
38.5%
538
Don't know 6.2%
46
3.6%
12
4.2%
1
5.0%
10
6.3%
6
5.4%
75
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share