General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT2

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? Second literary, art, discussion, or study group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 16 57.1% 57.1% -.72
No 3 10.7% 67.9% -.45
No answer 9 32.1% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
70.0%
7
66.7%
4
57.1%
16
No 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
No answer 25.0%
1
50.0%
4
20.0%
2
33.3%
2
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
10
100.0%
6

28


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
68.4%
13
57.1%
16
No 22.2%
2
5.3%
1
10.7%
3
No answer 44.4%
4
26.3%
5
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19

28


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
5
80.0%
4
57.1%
16
No 25.0%
1
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
No answer 50.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
20.0%
1
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
5

28


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
10
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
57.1%
16
No 5.3%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.7%
3
No answer 42.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

28


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.2%
12
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
57.1%
16
No 10.5%
2
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.7%
3
No answer 26.3%
5
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
32.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

28


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
7
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
3
61.5%
16
No 10.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.5%
3
No answer 20.0%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

26

Bookmark and Share