General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT3

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? Third literary, art, discussion, or study group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 15.4% 15.4% -1.57
No 2 15.4% 30.8% -1.3
No answer 9 69.2% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No answer 50.0%
1
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
100.0%
2
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
28.6%
2
15.4%
2
No 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No answer 66.7%
4
71.4%
5
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
7

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
No 33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No answer 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
15.4%
2
No answer 80.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

13


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No 22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
No answer 55.6%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
69.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
No answer 66.7%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

11

Bookmark and Share