General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTLIT4

Does the literary, art, discussion, or study group meet in this area? Fourth literary, art, discussion, or study group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 10% 10% -2.85
No answer 9 90% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

10


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
4
83.3%
5
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
6

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

10


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 88.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
No answer 83.3%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
90.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

10


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
87.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share