General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF1

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? First professional or academic society
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 53.5% 53.5% -.47
No 92 40.7% 94.2% .07
No answer 13 5.8% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
28
50.7%
36
55.1%
49
42.1%
8
53.5%
121
No 36.2%
17
43.7%
31
39.3%
35
47.4%
9
40.7%
92
No answer 4.3%
2
5.6%
4
5.6%
5
10.5%
2
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
71
100.0%
89
100.0%
19

226


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
55
56.4%
66
53.5%
121
No 45.0%
49
36.8%
43
40.7%
92
No answer 4.6%
5
6.8%
8
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
117

226


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
2
44.4%
16
62.5%
10
50.5%
46
59.5%
47
53.5%
121
No 0.0%
0
50.0%
18
37.5%
6
42.9%
39
36.7%
29
40.7%
92
No answer 50.0%
2
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
6
3.8%
3
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
36
100.0%
16
100.0%
91
100.0%
79

226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
69
50.0%
5
55.2%
16
66.7%
4
60.0%
27
53.5%
121
No 41.9%
57
50.0%
5
37.9%
11
33.3%
2
37.8%
17
40.7%
92
No answer 7.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
10
100.0%
29
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

226


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.2%
104
50.0%
9
50.0%
8
53.5%
121
No 41.7%
80
38.9%
7
31.3%
5
40.7%
92
No answer 4.2%
8
11.1%
2
18.8%
3
5.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
18
100.0%
16

226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
54
56.6%
30
63.6%
7
63.6%
21
47.4%
9
53.8%
121
No 45.0%
49
35.8%
19
36.4%
4
33.3%
11
47.4%
9
40.9%
92
No answer 5.5%
6
7.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.3%
1
5.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
53
100.0%
11
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

225

Bookmark and Share