General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF2

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? Second professional or academic society
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 38 45.8% 45.8% -.59
No 32 38.6% 84.3% -.23
No answer 13 15.7% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
4
50.0%
13
51.3%
20
16.7%
1
45.8%
38
No 58.3%
7
34.6%
9
33.3%
13
50.0%
3
38.6%
32
No answer 8.3%
1
15.4%
4
15.4%
6
33.3%
2
15.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
26
100.0%
39
100.0%
6

83


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
11
55.1%
27
45.8%
38
No 52.9%
18
28.6%
14
38.6%
32
No answer 14.7%
5
16.3%
8
15.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49

83


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
33.3%
1
47.1%
16
51.3%
20
45.8%
38
No 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
35.3%
12
43.6%
17
38.6%
32
No answer 100.0%
2
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
17.6%
6
5.1%
2
15.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
34
100.0%
39

83


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
22
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
50.0%
1
42.9%
6
45.8%
38
No 35.4%
17
75.0%
3
26.7%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
7
38.6%
32
No answer 18.8%
9
25.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
15.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

83


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
32
66.7%
4
33.3%
2
45.8%
38
No 43.7%
31
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
38.6%
32
No answer 11.3%
8
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
15.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

83


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
20
47.1%
8
100.0%
3
40.0%
4
42.9%
3
46.3%
38
No 40.0%
18
29.4%
5
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
39.0%
32
No answer 15.6%
7
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

82

Bookmark and Share