General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF3

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? Third professional or academic society
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 50% 50% -.71
No 8 21.1% 71.1% -.43
No answer 11 28.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
46.2%
6
52.6%
10
33.3%
1
50.0%
19
No 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
No answer 33.3%
1
30.8%
4
21.1%
4
66.7%
2
28.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
19
100.0%
3

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
7
50.0%
12
50.0%
19
No 14.3%
2
25.0%
6
21.1%
8
No answer 35.7%
5
25.0%
6
28.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24

38


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
7
52.6%
10
50.0%
19
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
36.8%
7
21.1%
8
No answer 100.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
6
10.5%
2
28.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
14
100.0%
19

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
10
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
3
50.0%
19
No 13.6%
3
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
21.1%
8
No answer 40.9%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
28.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

38


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.8%
17
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
19
No 25.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
8
No answer 19.4%
6
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
28.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

38


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
10
37.5%
3
100.0%
3
50.0%
2
25.0%
1
51.4%
19
No 16.7%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
75.0%
3
21.6%
8
No answer 27.8%
5
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

37

Bookmark and Share