General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF4

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? Fourth professional or academic society
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 5% 5% -1.32
No 8 40% 45% -1.05
No answer 11 55% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
No 0.0%
0
42.9%
3
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
No answer 100.0%
1
57.1%
4
40.0%
4
100.0%
2
55.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

20


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
5.0%
1
No 37.5%
3
41.7%
5
40.0%
8
No answer 62.5%
5
50.0%
6
55.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
12

20


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
5.0%
1
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
57.1%
4
40.0%
8
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
28.6%
2
55.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
7

20


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
No 35.7%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
8
No answer 64.3%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
55.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

20


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
No 50.0%
7
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
8
No answer 42.9%
6
66.7%
2
100.0%
3
55.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

20


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.3%
1
No 50.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.1%
8
No answer 41.7%
5
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
52.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

19

Bookmark and Share