General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTPROF5

Does the professional or academic society meet in this area? Fifth professional or academic society
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 20% 20% -1.67
No 1 6.7% 26.7% -1.39
No answer 11 73.3% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
57.1%
4
100.0%
2
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

15


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
25.0%
2
20.0%
3
No 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 71.4%
5
75.0%
6
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
8

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
40.0%
2
20.0%
3
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.7%
1
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
85.7%
6
40.0%
2
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
2
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
No 8.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 75.0%
9
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
No 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
No answer 60.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
73.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
21.4%
3
No 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
1
No answer 62.5%
5
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
71.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

14

Bookmark and Share