General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIR

Spending on improving and protecting the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 862 61.5% 61.5% -.5
About right 405 28.9% 90.4% .3
Too much 95 6.8% 97.2% 1.11
Don't know 38 2.7% 99.9% 5.12
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 69.1%
208
61.4%
243
62.1%
306
49.8%
103
61.6%
860
About right 22.9%
69
31.1%
123
27.8%
137
36.2%
75
28.9%
404
Too much 5.6%
17
6.8%
27
6.7%
33
8.2%
17
6.7%
94
Don't know 2.3%
7
0.8%
3
3.4%
17
5.3%
11
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 58.4%
378
64.2%
484
61.5%
862
About right 31.5%
204
26.7%
201
28.9%
405
Too much 8.2%
53
5.6%
42
6.8%
95
Don't know 1.9%
12
3.4%
26
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 50.3%
95
60.9%
438
62.8%
76
69.2%
164
66.4%
89
61.6%
862
About right 34.9%
66
29.1%
209
26.4%
32
25.7%
61
26.9%
36
28.9%
404
Too much 7.4%
14
7.2%
52
10.7%
13
4.2%
10
4.5%
6
6.8%
95
Don't know 7.4%
14
2.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.2%
3
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 80.4%
127
60.3%
158
46.5%
113
60.0%
398
About right 17.1%
27
30.5%
80
37.4%
91
29.9%
198
Too much 0.6%
1
6.5%
17
13.2%
32
7.5%
50
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.7%
7
2.9%
7
2.6%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 59.7%
431
53.2%
59
62.0%
129
57.1%
24
68.9%
219
61.5%
862
About right 31.3%
226
34.2%
38
27.4%
57
31.0%
13
22.3%
71
28.9%
405
Too much 6.8%
49
6.3%
7
8.2%
17
7.1%
3
6.0%
19
6.8%
95
Don't know 2.2%
16
5.4%
6
2.4%
5
4.8%
2
2.8%
9
2.7%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 60.6%
672
62.1%
113
70.0%
77
61.5%
862
About right 29.5%
327
27.5%
50
25.5%
28
28.9%
405
Too much 6.9%
77
7.7%
14
3.6%
4
6.8%
95
Don't know 2.9%
32
2.7%
5
0.9%
1
2.7%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.2%
427
62.7%
208
70.8%
17
72.9%
145
65.3%
62
61.5%
859
About right 31.8%
237
29.8%
99
20.8%
5
19.6%
39
25.3%
24
28.9%
404
Too much 7.2%
54
5.4%
18
8.3%
2
6.5%
13
7.4%
7
6.7%
94
Don't know 3.6%
27
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
38
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share