General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH1

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? First church-affiliated group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 375 81.5% 81.5% -.31
No 63 13.7% 95.2% .3
Don't know 7 1.5% 96.7% 3.94
No answer 15 3.3% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
62
82.6%
109
83.7%
144
76.6%
59
81.5%
374
No 17.9%
14
14.4%
19
10.5%
18
15.6%
12
13.7%
63
Don't know 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.6%
2
1.5%
7
No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
4
3.5%
6
5.2%
4
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
132
100.0%
172
100.0%
77

459


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
148
81.1%
227
81.5%
375
No 12.8%
23
14.3%
40
13.7%
63
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.7%
2
1.5%
7
No answer 2.2%
4
3.9%
11
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
280

460


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
32
79.9%
179
81.3%
26
80.0%
84
90.0%
54
81.5%
375
No 12.8%
5
16.5%
37
15.6%
5
10.5%
11
8.3%
5
13.7%
63
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
No answer 5.1%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
8
1.7%
1
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
224
100.0%
32
100.0%
105
100.0%
60

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
243
67.6%
23
83.3%
50
83.3%
10
76.6%
49
81.5%
375
No 11.0%
32
23.5%
8
13.3%
8
16.7%
2
20.3%
13
13.7%
63
Don't know 1.4%
4
5.9%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
No answer 3.8%
11
2.9%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
34
100.0%
60
100.0%
12
100.0%
64

460


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
289
75.6%
68
78.3%
18
81.5%
375
No 12.4%
43
20.0%
18
8.7%
2
13.7%
63
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
No answer 2.6%
9
3.3%
3
13.0%
3
3.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
90
100.0%
23

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
252
85.1%
80
85.7%
12
60.0%
6
82.8%
24
81.8%
374
No 14.5%
45
8.5%
8
7.1%
1
40.0%
4
17.2%
5
13.8%
63
Don't know 1.6%
5
1.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
No answer 2.6%
8
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
94
100.0%
14
100.0%
10
100.0%
29

457

Bookmark and Share