General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH2

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? Second church-affiliated group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 70.8% 70.8% -.53
No 6 9.2% 80% -.22
No answer 13 20% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
63.6%
7
84.0%
21
68.4%
13
70.8%
46
No 30.0%
3
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
9.2%
6
No answer 20.0%
2
27.3%
3
16.0%
4
21.1%
4
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11
100.0%
25
100.0%
19

65


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 72.0%
18
70.0%
28
70.8%
46
No 8.0%
2
10.0%
4
9.2%
6
No answer 20.0%
5
20.0%
8
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
40

65


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
72.0%
18
100.0%
3
70.8%
17
71.4%
5
70.8%
46
No 16.7%
1
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
9.2%
6
No answer 33.3%
2
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
14.3%
1
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

65


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
26
75.0%
3
100.0%
10
50.0%
1
54.5%
6
70.8%
46
No 7.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
2
9.2%
6
No answer 23.7%
9
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

65


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.9%
34
73.3%
11
25.0%
1
70.8%
46
No 13.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
6
No answer 13.0%
6
26.7%
4
75.0%
3
20.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
36
50.0%
5
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
73.0%
46
No 12.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
6
No answer 10.6%
5
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

63

Bookmark and Share