General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH3

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? Third church-affiliated group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 51.5% 51.5% -.87
No 2 6.1% 57.6% -.62
Don't know 1 3% 60.6% .91
No answer 13 39.4% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
25.0%
1
69.2%
9
45.5%
5
51.5%
17
No 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.0%
1
No answer 40.0%
2
75.0%
3
30.8%
4
36.4%
4
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
11

33


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 41.7%
5
57.1%
12
51.5%
17
No 8.3%
1
4.8%
1
6.1%
2
Don't know 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
No answer 41.7%
5
38.1%
8
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
21

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
3
64.3%
9
100.0%
2
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
51.5%
17
No 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
6.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
No answer 40.0%
2
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
70.0%
7
50.0%
1
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
7
50.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
51.5%
17
No 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Don't know 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
No answer 47.4%
9
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

33


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.0%
11
55.6%
5
25.0%
1
51.5%
17
No 10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
Don't know 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
No answer 30.0%
6
44.4%
4
75.0%
3
39.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
9
100.0%
4

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
15
16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
54.8%
17
No 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
2
Don't know 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
1
No answer 21.7%
5
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

31

Bookmark and Share