General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTCHURH4

Does the church-affiliated group meet in this area? Fourth church-affiliated group
  1) Yes
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4 22.2% 22.2% -1.82
No answer 14 77.8% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
16.7%
1
22.2%
4
No answer 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
57.1%
4
83.3%
5
77.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
6

18


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
1
25.0%
3
22.2%
4
No answer 83.3%
5
75.0%
9
77.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
12

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
No answer 100.0%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
77.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

18


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
4
No answer 90.9%
10
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
77.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

18


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
No answer 70.0%
7
80.0%
4
100.0%
3
77.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

18


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
4
No answer 66.7%
6
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

16

Bookmark and Share