General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTOTHER1

Do any other groups meet in this area? First other group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 42.5% 42.5% -.67
No 38 35.8% 78.3% -.34
Don't know 8 7.5% 85.8% 1.65
No answer 15 14.2% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
8
32.0%
8
43.9%
18
50.0%
11
42.5%
45
No 27.8%
5
56.0%
14
34.1%
14
22.7%
5
35.8%
38
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
12.2%
5
9.1%
2
7.5%
8
No answer 22.2%
4
12.0%
3
9.8%
4
18.2%
4
14.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
25
100.0%
41
100.0%
22

106


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.1%
13
46.4%
32
42.5%
45
No 37.8%
14
34.8%
24
35.8%
38
Don't know 10.8%
4
5.8%
4
7.5%
8
No answer 16.2%
6
13.0%
9
14.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
69

106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
33.3%
15
62.5%
5
40.0%
12
66.7%
10
42.5%
45
No 0.0%
0
46.7%
21
25.0%
2
43.3%
13
13.3%
2
35.8%
38
Don't know 12.5%
1
8.9%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
7.5%
8
No answer 50.0%
4
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
16.7%
5
6.7%
1
14.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
45
100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 45.9%
28
44.4%
4
77.8%
7
50.0%
1
20.0%
5
42.5%
45
No 26.2%
16
44.4%
4
22.2%
2
50.0%
1
60.0%
15
35.8%
38
Don't know 8.2%
5
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
7.5%
8
No answer 19.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
14.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
25

106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
43
16.7%
1
16.7%
1
42.5%
45
No 35.1%
33
66.7%
4
16.7%
1
35.8%
38
Don't know 8.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
No answer 10.6%
10
16.7%
1
66.7%
4
14.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
6
100.0%
6

106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
24
43.5%
10
80.0%
4
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
43.3%
45
No 40.0%
22
30.4%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
66.7%
6
36.5%
38
Don't know 9.1%
5
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
7.7%
8
No answer 7.3%
4
17.4%
4
20.0%
1
16.7%
2
22.2%
2
12.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
9

104

Bookmark and Share