General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

Spending on improving and protecting the nation's health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1081 77.2% 77.2% -.38
About right 238 17% 94.1% .68
Too much 63 4.5% 98.6% 1.74
Don't know 19 1.4% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 75.4%
227
78.8%
312
79.3%
391
72.0%
149
77.2%
1079
About right 16.9%
51
16.9%
67
14.8%
73
21.7%
45
16.9%
236
Too much 5.0%
15
3.8%
15
4.3%
21
5.8%
12
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.5%
2
1.6%
8
0.5%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
396
100.0%
493
100.0%
207

1397


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 73.0%
472
80.8%
609
77.2%
1081
About right 18.7%
121
15.5%
117
17.0%
238
Too much 6.6%
43
2.7%
20
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.7%
11
1.1%
8
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
754

1401


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 77.2%
146
79.3%
570
75.2%
91
74.7%
177
72.4%
97
77.2%
1081
About right 18.5%
35
15.0%
108
21.5%
26
17.7%
42
19.4%
26
16.9%
237
Too much 2.1%
4
4.6%
33
3.3%
4
5.9%
14
6.0%
8
4.5%
63
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.2%
3
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
719
100.0%
121
100.0%
237
100.0%
134

1400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 81.6%
129
84.4%
221
67.1%
163
77.4%
513
About right 14.6%
23
11.8%
31
25.1%
61
17.3%
115
Too much 3.2%
5
3.1%
8
7.0%
17
4.5%
30
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
262
100.0%
243

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 75.5%
545
81.1%
90
78.8%
164
66.7%
28
79.9%
254
77.2%
1081
About right 18.4%
133
16.2%
18
14.9%
31
26.2%
11
14.2%
45
17.0%
238
Too much 4.4%
32
1.8%
2
5.8%
12
4.8%
2
4.7%
15
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.7%
12
0.9%
1
0.5%
1
2.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
111
100.0%
208
100.0%
42
100.0%
318

1401


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 76.1%
844
87.4%
159
70.9%
78
77.2%
1081
About right 17.9%
199
7.7%
14
22.7%
25
17.0%
238
Too much 4.5%
50
3.8%
7
5.5%
6
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1109
100.0%
182
100.0%
110

1401


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 77.1%
575
75.0%
249
83.3%
20
78.4%
156
80.0%
76
77.1%
1076
About right 17.4%
130
20.2%
67
8.3%
2
13.1%
26
13.7%
13
17.0%
238
Too much 3.9%
29
3.3%
11
8.3%
2
8.0%
16
5.3%
5
4.5%
63
Don't know 1.6%
12
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
1
1.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
332
100.0%
24
100.0%
199
100.0%
95

1396

Bookmark and Share