General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM1

Do any other informal groups meet in this area? First other group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 282 70.5% 70.5% -.41
No 83 20.8% 91.3% .06
Don't know 16 4% 95.3% 2.9
No answer 19 4.8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
52
72.0%
77
69.7%
106
73.4%
47
70.5%
282
No 24.7%
19
19.6%
21
23.0%
35
12.5%
8
20.8%
83
Don't know 3.9%
3
5.6%
6
2.6%
4
4.7%
3
4.0%
16
No answer 3.9%
3
2.8%
3
4.6%
7
9.4%
6
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
152
100.0%
64

400


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
125
69.5%
157
70.5%
282
No 22.4%
39
19.5%
44
20.8%
83
Don't know 2.9%
5
4.9%
11
4.0%
16
No answer 2.9%
5
6.2%
14
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
226

400


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
71.5%
123
69.2%
27
70.9%
78
70.2%
40
70.5%
282
No 13.6%
3
23.3%
40
23.1%
9
18.2%
20
19.3%
11
20.8%
83
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.5%
6
7.7%
3
3.6%
4
5.3%
3
4.0%
16
No answer 22.7%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
8
5.3%
3
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
172
100.0%
39
100.0%
110
100.0%
57

400


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
158
66.7%
18
81.0%
47
50.0%
4
67.9%
55
70.5%
282
No 19.5%
44
14.8%
4
19.0%
11
25.0%
2
27.2%
22
20.8%
83
Don't know 4.9%
11
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
2
4.0%
16
No answer 5.8%
13
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.5%
2
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
27
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
81

400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
251
60.5%
23
47.1%
8
70.5%
282
No 19.7%
68
31.6%
12
17.6%
3
20.8%
83
Don't know 3.8%
13
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
4.0%
16
No answer 3.8%
13
7.9%
3
17.6%
3
4.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
38
100.0%
17

400


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
159
67.9%
55
66.7%
10
74.1%
40
60.7%
17
70.8%
281
No 21.5%
47
19.8%
16
20.0%
3
16.7%
9
28.6%
8
20.9%
83
Don't know 3.2%
7
3.7%
3
6.7%
1
7.4%
4
3.6%
1
4.0%
16
No answer 2.7%
6
8.6%
7
6.7%
1
1.9%
1
7.1%
2
4.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
81
100.0%
15
100.0%
54
100.0%
28

397

Bookmark and Share