General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM2

Do any other informal groups meet in this area? Second other group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 74 71.2% 71.2% -.5
No 12 11.5% 82.7% -.16
Don't know 1 1% 83.7% 1.85
No answer 17 16.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
20
65.2%
15
68.3%
28
64.7%
11
71.2%
74
No 8.7%
2
13.0%
3
9.8%
4
17.6%
3
11.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 4.3%
1
21.7%
5
19.5%
8
17.6%
3
16.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
23
100.0%
41
100.0%
17

104


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 86.8%
33
62.1%
41
71.2%
74
No 5.3%
2
15.2%
10
11.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
No answer 7.9%
3
21.2%
14
16.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
66

104


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
4
76.9%
30
70.0%
7
69.7%
23
66.7%
10
71.2%
74
No 14.3%
1
15.4%
6
10.0%
1
6.1%
2
13.3%
2
11.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
1.0%
1
No answer 28.6%
2
7.7%
3
20.0%
2
24.2%
8
13.3%
2
16.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
39
100.0%
10
100.0%
33
100.0%
15

104


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
36
61.5%
8
85.7%
12
20.0%
1
73.9%
17
71.2%
74
No 6.1%
3
15.4%
2
7.1%
1
60.0%
3
13.0%
3
11.5%
12
Don't know 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 18.4%
9
23.1%
3
7.1%
1
20.0%
1
13.0%
3
16.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
64
63.6%
7
42.9%
3
71.2%
74
No 11.6%
10
9.1%
1
14.3%
1
11.5%
12
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 12.8%
11
27.3%
3
42.9%
3
16.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
11
100.0%
7

104


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
41
66.7%
16
75.0%
3
80.0%
8
75.0%
6
72.5%
74
No 10.7%
6
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
25.0%
2
11.8%
12
Don't know 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
No answer 14.3%
8
20.8%
5
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8

102

Bookmark and Share