General Social Survey, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MTINFRM3

Do any other informal groups meet in this area? Third other group
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 26 57.8% 57.8% -.71
No 5 11.1% 68.9% -.43
Don't know 1 2.2% 71.1% 1.21
No answer 13 28.9% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
44.4%
4
66.7%
14
55.6%
5
57.8%
26
No 33.3%
2
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
No answer 16.7%
1
33.3%
3
28.6%
6
33.3%
3
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

45


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
48.4%
15
57.8%
26
No 0.0%
0
16.1%
5
11.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.2%
1
No answer 21.4%
3
32.3%
10
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
31

45


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
73.3%
11
66.7%
2
53.3%
8
50.0%
4
57.8%
26
No 25.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
12.5%
1
11.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
2.2%
1
No answer 50.0%
2
13.3%
2
33.3%
1
40.0%
6
25.0%
2
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
8

45


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Table contains all missing data


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
12
66.7%
6
100.0%
3
33.3%
1
50.0%
4
57.8%
26
No 4.5%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
11.1%
5
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
No answer 36.4%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

45


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
24
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
57.8%
26
No 11.1%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
No answer 19.4%
7
50.0%
3
100.0%
3
28.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

45


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
44.4%
4
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
60.5%
26
No 16.0%
4
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
5
Don't know 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 24.0%
6
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

43

Bookmark and Share